Facebook Twitter Blog YouTube Instagram
member tickets here

All Programs
All Films All Programs Documentary Feature Launch Panels & Talks Party Short Documentary Shorts Special Event TBA

500 Years - Sat 3:30 pm Armory

A River Below - Thu 12:30 PM Varsity 5 | Fri 10:00 AM Varsity 5 | Sun 3:30 PM Varsity 5 | Mon 12:30 PM Varsity 5

A River Below - AIFF Medford - Mon 7:00 PM Collaborative Theatre Project

A Tuba to Cuba - Thu 12:00 PM Varsity 1 | Fri 6:00 PM Varsity 1 | Sun 9:00 PM Varsity 1

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail - Thu 9:00 pm Varsity 1 | Fri 6:00 pm Varsity 1 | Sun 3:00 pm Varsity 1

Acts and Intermissions - Fri 09:40 am Varsity 4 | Sat 3:10 pm Varsity 4 | Sun 3:20 pm Varsity 2 | Mon 3:10 pm Varsity 4

After Hours: Shorts - Fri 9:30 pm Varsity 5 | Sat 9:30 pm Varsity 5 | Sun 9:30 pm Varsity 5 | Mon 9:30 pm Varsity 5

América / While I yet Live - Thu 3:30 PM Varsity 5 | Fri 3:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sat 9:10 PM Varsity 4 | Sat 12:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sun 10:00 AM Varsity 5 | Sun 9:10 PM Varsity 4 | Mon 3:10 PM Varsity 4

Animated Worlds: with Mark Shapiro - Fri 3:40 PM Varsity 3 | Sat 9:40 PM Varsity 3

Animators of LAIKA: Shorts with Mark Shapiro - Fri 3:40 pm Varsity 3 | Sat 6:40 pm Varsity 3

Audience Award: Doc Feature: Skid Row Marathon - Mon 9:00 PM Varsity 1

Audience Award: Documentary Feature - City of Joy - Mon 9:00 pm Varsity 1

Audience Award: Narrative Feature - Pushing Dead - Mon 09:30 am Varsity 1

Audience Award: Narrative Feature: For Izzy - Mon 09:30 AM Varsity 1

Awards Celebration - Sun 7:30 pm Special Event | Sun 7:30 PM Armory

Back at the Staircase - Thu 9:20 PM Varsity 2 | Fri 6:20 PM Varsity 2 | Sun 3:20 PM Varsity 2 | Mon 3:20 PM Varsity 2

Borg vs. McEnroe - Thu 9:00 PM Armory

Buzz One Four - Thu 12:10 pm Varsity 4 | Fri 6:40 pm Varsity 3 | Fri 9:10 pm Varsity 4 | Sat 12:10 pm Varsity 4 | Sun 6:10 pm Varsity 4 | Mon 09:40 am Varsity 4

CineSpace - Sat 10:00 am Armory

CineSpace 17 - Sat 3:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema

Citizen Blue / The March - Fri 6:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema | Mon 10:00 AM Varsity 5

City of Joy - Thu 3:00 pm Varsity 1 | Fri 12:00 pm Varsity 1 | Sat 09:30 am Varsity 1

Cocksucker Blues - Thu 9:15 pm Armory

Community Conversation - Intelligent Lives - Fri 5:15 PM Ashland Elks Lodge

Community Conversation: First Reformed - Sat 5:15 PM Ashland Elks Lodge

Community Conversation: The Foreigner’s Home - Sun 5:15 PM Ashland Elks Lodge

Cortez - Thu 3:20 pm Varsity 2 | Fri 12:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sun 09:50 am Varsity 2 | Mon 9:20 pm Varsity 2

Crime + Punishment - Fri 12:40 PM Varsity 3 | Sat 6:40 PM Varsity 3 | Mon 10:10 AM Varsity 3

Dark Money - Thu 3:20 PM Varsity 2 | Fri 09:50 AM Varsity 2 | Sat 9:20 PM Varsity 2 | Mon 12:20 PM Varsity 2

Dolores - Thu 6:00 pm Armory

Dolores - SOLD OUT - Thu 6:30PM Kids Unlimited

Earth Seasoned… #GapYear - Thu 6:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema | Sun 9:00 pm Ashland Street Cinema

Family Shorts: Kid Flix - Thu 10:10 am Ashland Street Cinema | Thu 12:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema | Fri 10:10 am Ashland Street Cinema | Sat 12:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema | Sun 10:10 am Ashland Street Cinema

Finding Refuge - Sun 6:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema | Mon 10:10 am Varsity 3

First Reformed - Sat 3:00 PM Armory

Five Seasons / Nobody Dies - Thu 3:40 PM Varsity 3 | Fri 9:40 PM Varsity 3 | Sun 6:40 PM Varsity 3

Following Seas - Thu 9:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sat 3:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sun 6:20 pm Varsity 2

For Izzy - Thu 12:10 PM Varsity 4 | Fri 3:10 PM Varsity 4 | Sat 12:10 PM Varsity 4 | Sun 6:10 PM Varsity 4 | Mon 09:40 AM Varsity 4 | Mon 9:10 PM Varsity 4

For Now - Thu 3:10 pm Varsity 4 | Fri 6:10 pm Varsity 4 | Sat 10:00 am Varsity 5 | Sun 12:30 pm Varsity 5 | Mon 12:10 pm Varsity 4 | Mon 3:30 pm Varsity 5

Fort Maria - Thu 6:10 PM Varsity 4 | Fri 12:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sat 10:00 AM Varsity 5 | Sat 6:10 PM Varsity 4 | Sun 09:40 AM Varsity 4 | Mon 6:30 PM Varsity 5

Granito: How to Nail a Dictator - Fri 6:30 pm Varsity 5 | Sat 12:30 pm Varsity 5 | Sun 12:10 pm Varsity 4

Happy Lucky Golden Tofu Panda Dragon Good Time...with Slanty Eyed Mama LIVE - Sat 9:30 pm Armory

Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story - Sun 09:30 am Armory

Hearts Beat Loud - Sat 9:00 PM Armory

Hermia & Helena - Fri 12:40 pm Varsity 3 | Sat 9:40 pm Varsity 3 | Sun 3:40 pm Varsity 3 | Mon 3:40 pm Varsity 3

Hope and Prey: Vanessa Renwick & Tara Jane O’Neil - Live Performance - Sat 7:00 pm Special Event

Howards End - Sat 3:00 pm Varsity 1

I Am Another You - Fri 3:00 pm Armory

I Am Maris/ Standing Still | Still Standing - Sun 3:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema

In the Radiant City - Thu 6:00 pm Varsity 1 | Fri 9:00 pm Varsity 1 | Sun 12:00 pm Varsity 1

Intelligent Lives - Thu 6:00 PM Armory

Itzhak - Fri 09:30 AM Armory

Juried Award: Documentary Feature - Quest - Mon 12:00 pm Varsity 1

Juried Award: Documentary Feature: América - Mon 12:00 PM Varsity 1

Juried Award: Narrative Feature - My First Kiss... - Mon 6:00 pm Varsity 1

Juried Award: Narrative Feature: Fort Maria - Mon 6:00 PM Varsity 1

Jury and Audience Award: Shorts - Mon 3:00 PM Varsity 1

Jury and Audience: Narrative and Documentary Shorts - Mon 3:00 pm Varsity 1

Kid Flix - Sat 12:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema | Sun 10:10 AM Ashland Street Cinema

Kid Flix - AIFF Medford - Sat 10:00 AM Collaborative Theatre Project

Kid Flix - SCHOOL GROUPS ONLY - Thu 10:10 AM Ashland Street Cinema | Thu 12:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema | Fri 10:10 AM Ashland Street Cinema | Mon 12:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema

Lean on Pete - Fri 12:00 PM Armory

Liyana - Fri 6:40 PM Varsity 3 | Sat 6:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema | Sun 12:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema | Mon 3:40 PM Varsity 3

Liyana - AIFF Medford - Sat 1:00 PM Collaborative Theatre Project

Liyana - SCHOOL GROUPS ONLY - Mon 10:10 AM Ashland Street Cinema

Locals Only 1: Family Friendly/ LAUNCH Awards - Sat 10:10 am Ashland Street Cinema

Locals Only 1: Family-Friendly - Fri 3:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema

Locals Only 1: LAUNCH Films - AWARDS PRESENTED - Sat 10:10 AM Ashland Street Cinema

Locals Only 1: LAUNCH Student Films - Fri 3:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema

Locals Only 2: Ashland Roots - Fri 9:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema | Sun 9:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema

Locals Only 2: Local Matters - Fri 9:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema | Sun 12:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema

Locals Only 3: On the River, On the Land - Thu 3:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema | Sat 9:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema

Locals Only 3: Potpourri - Thu 3:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema | Sat 9:20 pm Ashland Street Cinema

Lost Landscapes of Los Angeles with Rick Prelinger - Sat 3:40 pm Varsity 3

Love, Cecil - Sat 12:00 PM Armory

Magic Lantern Demo w/ Michael Zahs - Sat 4:00 PM ScienceWorks

Maurice plus clip from ""Call Me by Your Name"" with James Ivory - Fri 9:00 pm Armory

McCabe & Mrs. Miller with Alex Cox and Phil Thomas - Fri 6:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema

Minding the Gap - Thu 6:00 PM Varsity 1 | Fri 12:00 PM Varsity 1 | Sat 9:00 PM Varsity 1

Modified - Fri 09:30 AM Varsity 1 | Sat 12:00 PM Varsity 1 | Sun 6:00 PM Varsity 1

Mr. Fish: Cartooning from the Deep End - Thu 6:40 PM Varsity 3 | Sat 12:40 PM Varsity 3 | Sun 9:40 PM Varsity 3

My First Kiss and the People Involved - Thu 6:20 pm Varsity 2 | Fri 9:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sat 12:20 pm Varsity 2 | Mon 3:20 pm Varsity 2

NLFU: Films by Vanessa Renwick - Sun 6:40 pm Varsity 3

No Maps on My Taps - SCHOOL GROUPS ONLY - Fri 12:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema

No Maps on My Taps w/ Live Tap Performance - Sun 09:30 AM Armory

Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press - Sat 12:30 pm Armory

On Chesil Beach - Fri 6:00 PM Armory

On Her Shoulders - Fri 3:00 PM Armory

One October/Roadside Attraction/Little Donnie - Thu 12:40 PM Varsity 3 | Sat 10:10 AM Varsity 3 | Mon 6:40 PM Varsity 3

Opening Night Bash - Thu 7:00 pm Special Event | Thu 7:30 PM Ashland Springs Hotel

Outside In - Sat 6:00 PM Armory

People People - Thu 9:40 PM Varsity 3 | Sun 10:10 AM Varsity 3 | Mon 12:40 PM Varsity 3

Pushing Dead - Thu 12:40 pm Varsity 3 | Sat 10:10 am Varsity 3 | Sun 9:40 pm Varsity 3

Quest - Thu 6:30 pm Varsity 5 | Fri 12:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema | Sat 3:30 pm Varsity 5 | Sun 10:00 am Varsity 5 | Mon 12:30 pm Varsity 5

Rosalinda/Viola - Thu 9:30 pm Varsity 5 | Fri 10:00 am Varsity 5 | Sun 6:30 pm Varsity 5

Sacred - Fri 09:30 am Varsity 1 | Sat 12:00 pm Varsity 1 | Sun 9:00 pm Varsity 1

Saving Brinton - Sat 09:30 AM Armory

Score: A Film Music Documentary with Joby Talbot - Fri 09:30 am Armory

Seasons - Sat 3:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema | Sun 3:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema

Shakespeare Wallah w/ James Ivory & Bill Rauch - Fri 3:00 PM Varsity 1

Short Docs - Thu 12:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sat 09:50 am Varsity 2 | Sun 9:20 pm Varsity 2 | Mon 6:20 pm Varsity 2

Short Docs 1: About Work - Thu 12:20 PM Varsity 2 | Sat 09:50 AM Varsity 2 | Sun 9:20 PM Varsity 2

Short Docs 2: About Community - Fri 3:20 PM Varsity 2 | Sat 6:20 PM Varsity 2 | Sun 12:20 PM Varsity 2

Short Docs and Stories: About Family - Fri 10:10 AM Varsity 3 | Sun 12:40 PM Varsity 3

Short Stories 1 - Thu 9:40 pm Varsity 3 | Fri 10:10 am Varsity 3 | Sun 10:10 am Varsity 3

Short Stories 1: In the Light of Day - Thu 6:30 PM Varsity 5 | Fri 6:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sat 3:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sun 12:30 PM Varsity 5

Short Stories 2 - Fri 3:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sat 6:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sun 12:20 pm Varsity 2

Short Stories 2: After Hours - Thu 9:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sat 9:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sun 9:30 PM Varsity 5 | Mon 9:30 PM Varsity 5

Silent Scores: The Dying Swan & Stacey Steers’ Trilogy - Sat 8:15 PM SOU Music Recital Hall

Skid Row Marathon - Thu 9:10 PM Varsity 4 | Fri 12:10 PM Varsity 4 | Fri 9:10 PM Varsity 4 | Sat 09:40 AM Varsity 4 | Sun 12:10 PM Varsity 4 | Mon 6:10 PM Varsity 4

Sky and Ground - Thu 3:00 PM Varsity 1 | Sat 3:00 PM Varsity 1 | Sun 12:00 PM Varsity 1

Space Exploration at NASA - Sat 10:00am ScienceWorks

Spettacolo - Fri 3:00 pm Varsity 1 | Sat 9:00 pm Varsity 1 | Sun 6:00 pm Varsity 1

Stop-Motion Animation at LAIKA - Sat 1:00pm ScienceWorks

Strange Weather - Sun 12:00 pm Armory

Talkback: Cinematic Literature with James Ivory, Matias Pineiro, and Bill Rauch - Sun 10:00 am Special Event

TalkBack: Composing Scores for Classic & Contemporary Films - Sun 10:00 AM Ashland Springs Hotel

Talkback: Filming Activists - Fri 10:00 am Special Event

Talkback: Indie Documentary Journalism - Sat 10:00 am Special Event

TalkBack: Seeking Justice in Docs - Sat 10:00 AM Ashland Springs Hotel

TalkBack: Talking Acting w/ Chris Cooper - Fri 10:00 AM Ashland Springs Hotel

TBA 1 - This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous - Mon 09:50 am Varsity 2

TBA 1: A River Below - Mon 09:50 AM Varsity 2

TBA 2 - Sacred - Mon 12:40 pm Varsity 3

TBA 2: Short Stories 1 - Mon 6:20 PM Varsity 2

TBA 3 - Following Seas - Mon 6:40 pm Varsity 3

TBA 3: The Gospel of Eureka - Mon 9:40 PM Varsity 3

TBA 4 - Acts and Intermissions - Mon 6:30 pm Varsity 5

The Blessing/ Dislocation Blues - Sun 12:00 PM Armory

The Foreigner’s Home / The World is Round... - Thu 9:00 PM Varsity 1 | Sat 09:30 AM Varsity 1 | Sun 3:00 PM Varsity 1

The Freedom to Marry - Fri 12:00 pm Armory

The Gospel of Eureka - Thu 3:10 PM Varsity 4 | Fri 09:40 AM Varsity 4 | Fri 6:10 PM Varsity 4 | Sat 3:10 PM Varsity 4 | Sun 3:10 PM Varsity 4 | Mon 12:10 PM Varsity 4

The Groove Is Not Trivial - Thu 6:40 pm Varsity 3 | Fri 09:50 am Varsity 2 | Mon 9:40 pm Varsity 3

The Hero - Sat 6:30 pm Armory

The King - Fri 9:00 PM Armory

The Last Hot Lick - Thu 6:20 PM Varsity 2 | Fri 12:20 PM Varsity 2 | Sat 12:20 PM Varsity 2 | Sun 09:50 AM Varsity 2

The Missing Sun - Thu 6:10 pm Varsity 4 | Fri 3:10 pm Varsity 4 | Sat 6:10 pm Varsity 4 | Sun 9:10 pm Varsity 4 | Mon 9:10 pm Varsity 4

The Queen with Zackary Drucker - Sun 3:40 PM Varsity 3

The Rainbow Experiment - Fri 9:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sat 6:30 PM Varsity 5 | Sun 6:30 PM Varsity 5 | Mon 3:30 PM Varsity 5

The Reluctant Radical / Symphony for Nature - Thu 6:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema | Sun 6:40 PM Ashland Street Cinema

The Royal Road with 575 Castro St. - Sun 12:40 pm Varsity 3

The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin - Fri 6:00 pm Armory

This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous - Thu 9:10 pm Varsity 4 | Fri 12:10 pm Varsity 4 | Sat 09:40 am Varsity 4 | Sat 9:10 pm Varsity 4 | Mon 6:10 pm Varsity 4

Tombstone Rashomon - Sat 6:40 pm Ashland Street Cinema

Two Trains Runnin’ - Fri 9:00 PM Varsity 1 | Sat 6:00 PM Varsity 1 | Sun 09:30 AM Varsity 1

Una Nueva Tierra - Thu 12:30 pm Varsity 5 | Fri 3:30 pm Varsity 5 | Sat 6:30 pm Varsity 5 | Sun 3:30 pm Varsity 5 | Mon 10:00 am Varsity 5

Unrest - Fri 6:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sat 9:20 pm Varsity 2 | Sun 3:10 pm Varsity 4 | Mon 12:20 pm Varsity 2

Virtual Reality Hands-on Gallery and Docs - TICKET NOT REQUIRED - Sat 2:00 PM Special Event

What Lies Upstream - Thu 12:00 pm Varsity 1 | Sat 6:00 pm Varsity 1 | Sun 09:30 am Varsity 1

When the Mountains Tremble - Thu 3:30 pm Varsity 5 | Fri 12:30 pm Varsity 5 | Sun 09:40 am Varsity 4

Whose Streets? - Thu 3:40 pm Varsity 3 | Fri 9:40 pm Varsity 3 | Sat 12:40 pm Varsity 3

Wild Honey - Fri 9:20 PM Varsity 2 | Sat 3:20 PM Varsity 2 | Sun 6:20 PM Varsity 2 | Mon 9:20 PM Varsity 2

Zackary Drucker: Trans Film Television - Sat 3:40 PM Varsity 3
THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS
ashland independent film festival ©2018 - all rights reserved    |    Site Handcrafted in Ashland, Oregon by Project A    |